Current number:
Any other previous number(s):
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre - Quainton Road. Note that 395844 at Chester incorrectly carried the number 395344 in the 1980s.
Preservation location:
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre
Preserved vehicles
DM series


More sightings may be available if you log in/register.

All Sightings

Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Roa** *** ****Dennis Graham
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Road** *** ****Roger Harris
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Road** *** ****G Goswell
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Road** *** ****Dave Warby, Dennis Graham
Buckinghamshire Railway Centre, Quainton Road** *** ****Andrew Frank
Show all 5 sightings

Submit sightings

To submit sightings, you need to be logged in or register on the site.
More details can be found here.


The following comments have been left on photos of this vehicle. To reply, just visit one of the photos.

  • 14 May 2012 - Dave Warby

    I am a bit confused by this vehicle! At the Bucks Railway Centre I noted a wooden bodied LMS vehicle which was described as a Cold War emergency train, formerly numbered 7820. The vehicle was red liveried and wooden bodied, and was recroded as being taken into Quaintons care in 1982. Checking the Vintage Carriage Trust website, and the Bucks Railway Centre stocklist, both show the vehicle I noted as previously being numbered as DM395344. The vehicle pictured on the site here is clearly numbered as such and yet is metal bodied, and photographed at Chester in 1986?!?! Has the metal panelling been removed by the BRC, or has a typo crept into both the VCT and BRC websites re the former departmental number, or have I just missed something obvious!?

  • 15 May 2012 - Dave Warby

    To further add to my confusion surrounding this vehicle, more research into my records reveals that I spotted a vehicle at Chester on 28 Sept.1986 from the 'Mersey Ratcatcher' railtour, and I noted that it was DM395344 and it was 'burnt out'. Andy Prime's photo records the vehicle at Chester in 1986 so that all 'fits' so to speak.

    The "Departmental Coaching Stock" from Platform 5, doesn't list DM395344 as being in current use at the time of publication in 1984, yet the vehicle in the photograph that Andy took in 1986 looks to have been freshly painted, or at least seems to be in too good a condition to have been out of use for over two years.

    Is it feasible that the number DM395344 was allocated twice to quite separate vehicles?

  • 15 May 2012 - Andy Prime

    That's a good spot Dave !

    It seems that my photo is in fact KDM 395844 even though it looks like a 3 it should be an 8 ? This certainly fits better with the departmental stock book and more recent photos of 844 in preservation.


  • 16 May 2012 - Dave Warby

    Andy, you have convinced me!

    Many thanks :)


  • 2 June 2012 - Ben Williams

    I've amended the photo caption and taken the reference off this page. Thanks for pointing out this anomoly! It does look like it carried 395344 though. Perhaps a case of mis-reading someone's handwriting?!

  • 28 August 2019 - Brian Cuttell

    KDM395344 initially went to Litchurch Lane Works when preserved (where I saw it in 1981) before moving to Quainton c1982. All the sightings listed at Chester are for KDM395844 which incorrectly carried KDM395344 for a period in the 1980s, presumably after a repaint. KDM395844 still carried its correct number at Chester in 1982.

  • 16 February 2020 - Stephen Kinsey

    Thank you Brian for this information. I'm another who saw this vehicle as KDM395344 when I visited Chester Depot in September 1984. I'll now amend my records but will still add the sighting here;